Privacy Policy

General information

This is the Privacy Policy ("Policy") of HKCplaza Korea Skin Aesthetic ("HKCplaza") and its subsidiaries ("We", "Us" or "Our"). This Policy governs the manner in which HKCplaza collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from you and its customers, members, users through the HKCplaza Singapore shopping mall Website ("Website").

This Policy applies to all personal data that you may provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. By providing us with your personal data or by accessing, using or viewing the applicable Website or any of its services, functions or contents (including transmitting, caching or storing of any such personal data), you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all the terms, conditions, and notices in this Policy. If you do not agree, please cease use of the relevant Website(s) and/or service(s) and DO NOT provide any personal data to us.

 

Data, Data Collected, Click Stream Data

Data

When you use our Website, any service we provide or in your interaction with us, the personal data we may collect includes:

Data collected directly from you. 

This may be done through the Website, over the phone, by email, or in person when you meet our staff or representatives. The data collected may include, but is not limited to:

  • Your contact information, including your (first and last) name, (billing and/or delivery) address, birthdate and email address and, optionally, your telephone number. We need your e-mail address and (optionally) telephone number so that we may contact you if we have questions or information for you regarding your order or the service that we are providing or will provide to you;

  • Other information required to be able to process your order or to provide you with the service, such as information concerning the products you have ordered or the service we are providing to you, the billing and/or delivery address, banking and/or credit card details;

  • If you have created an online profile or account, the preferences and interests stored in such profile or account (please see below for further information concerning the profiles); and

  • If you have contacted customer service, the details of this contact and the contact history.

Data collected by automated means. 

Various technologies may be used on our Website in order to make them more user-friendly, effective and secure. Such technologies may lead to data being collected automatically by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data does not generally, but may, contain a user's personal data. Examples of such technologies include:

Click-Stream Data

A visit to one of our Websites results in data that is transmitted from your browser to our server being automatically collected and stored by us or by third parties on behalf of us. This data can include, in particular, the following:

  • Your IP address

  • The date and time of the visit

  • The referral URL (the site from which the visitor has come)

  • The pages visited on our Website

  • Information about the browser used (browser type and version, operating system, etc).

Information

Personal Identification Information

HKCplaza may collect personal identification information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you use the Website, register on the Website, and in connection with other activities, features, or resources we make available on our Website. You may be asked for, as appropriate, name, address, email address, nickname, date of birth, gender, mailing zip code, phone number. 

In addition, HKCplaza may request certain you financial information (“Financial Information”) such as credit card information. You may, however, use part of the Website anonymously. HKCplaza will collect personal identification information from you only if they voluntarily submit such information to HKCplaza. You can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Website related activities. You may at all times confirm, correct, add, or delete personal information voluntarily submitted to HKCplaza on the HKCplaza Singapore Website.

Non-Personal Identification Information

HKCplaza may collect non-personal identification information about you whenever they interact with the Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of device and technical information about you means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet Website Providers (ISPs) utilized and other similar information.

Use of Information

We use your personal data for the purposes of serving you. This includes, where applicable:

  • Providing you with the products and services that you have requested e.g. notifying you regarding the status of your order or delivery, assessment of your creditworthiness (for which we may use third parties);

  • Ensuring that your transactions on our Websites are safe and secure;

  • Providing you with a convenient shopping experience;

  • Contacting you for feedback after a sale of a product or service; and

  • Resolving any problems or disputes you may encounter in relation to our products and services.

We may also use your personal data for purposes connected or relevant to the business of the HKCplaza Group, such as:

  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations and requirements;

  • Enforcing obligations owed to the HKCplaza Group;

  • Researching and developing new products and services or improving existing products and services of the HKCplaza Group;

  • Accounting, risk management, compliance and record keeping purposes;

  • Carrying out research, planning and statistical analysis; and

  • Staff training.

Your personal data may also be anonymized for use by the HKCplaza Group for other purposes. Specifically, HKCplaza may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes:

To carry out transactions.

HKCplaza will use information the you provide as necessary to carry out transactions with you, including without limitation shipping goods and settling payments. HKCplaza may provide you information to Website providers, such as merchants, carriers, or payment gateway companies, solely for the purposes of completing the transaction.

To advertise and promote business.

HKCplaza may use you information to contact you through several media including without limitation email magazines, post, or phone, as allowed by law, providing information about the Website of our merchants or affiliates in HKCplaza Group. HKCplaza may use you information such as gender, geography, or browsing and shopping history to personalize such Website information.

To improve the Website.

Your information allows HKCplaza to respond to your Website requests and support your needs more efficiently.

To personalize and customize your user experience.

HKCplaza collects your information to understand how you use the Website and its resources. HKCplaza may provide this information as aggregated statistical data to merchants and advertisers so that product offerings can be continually tailored to you're your needs.

To reply to your inquiries.

HKCplaza may use the information provided to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests from you.

Protection of Information

HKCplaza adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored through the Website.

Sharing of Your Information

HKCplaza does not sell, trade, or rent your personal identification information to others without your consent. HKCplaza may share you personal identification information to third parties including HKCplaza’s affiliates abroad to complete transactions, for account management purposes, for marketing purposes, or to fulfill a legal requirement or request if HKCplaza believes that such action is necessary. Any affiliates to whom personal information is shared shall assume all responsibility for their use of such personal information.

If you use the Website in another country, the information will be transferred to the HKCplaza affiliate in that country.

If you have consented, your personal data may be used by the HKCplaza Group for the purposes of marketing products and services offered on the Website or other products or services offered by the HKCplaza Group or those of its strategic partners or business affiliates e.g. informing you of latest activities, special offers, promotions or sending you newsletters.

In order for us to market products and services which are of special interest and relevance to you, we may analyze and rely on your overall interaction with us (such as but not limited to your shopping behavior in e-shops, your use of loyalty programs, your ratings and reviews of products, your contact history with our customer service, your newsletter clicks/ opening results, your surfing behavior (web tracking), the newsletter types you are subscribed to, your participation in promotions or events, your interactions with us and your use of (mobile) applications).

If you have contacted us with any complaints, feedback, comments, suggestions, we will use and disclose your personal data (including your contact history) to respond to you and provide you with the best service possible. If you are the complainant and you do not want us to disclose your identity to the party you are complaining about, you must let us know immediately. However, it may not always be possible to handle your complaint on the basis of anonymity.

When using your personal data to contact you for the above purposes, we may contact you via regular mail, fax, e-mail, SMS, telephone or any other electronic means.

If we need to use your personal data for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your consent beforehand. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for these other purposes.

Disclosure of Information

We will not sell your personal data to third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties where you have provided us consent, and in the situations expressly set out in in this Policy. If you have consented to receiving marketing information from us, our strategic partners and business associates, we will be disclosing your personal data to them.
 
Your personal data may be disclosed and shared within the HKCplaza Group to allow us to provide the products and services that you have requested.
 
We may disclose or share your personal data with third parties (including other companies within the HKCplaza Group) who provide necessary services to us, such as:
Service providers and data processors working on our behalf and providing services such as hosting and maintenance services, analysis services, email messaging services, delivery services, handling of payment transactions, solvency check and address check, etc; and
Our consultants and professional advisers (such as accountants, lawyers, auditors).
 
We will also disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with legal obligations or industry requirements. This includes disclosures to legal, regulatory, governmental, tax and law enforcement authorities.
 
Our Website may have the functionalities to allow you to share your personal data with other third parties such as other users of our Website. You are responsible for your choice(s) and are deemed to have provided consent for any sharing of your personal data in the manner provided by the Website.
 
You fully understand and consent that we may transfer your personal data to any location outside of Singapore. When transferring your personal data outside of Singapore we will protect your personal data to a standard comparable to the protection accorded to your personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 by ensuring that the recipient is either in a jurisdiction that has comparable data protection laws, or is contractually bound to protect your personal data.

Use of Cookies

HKCplaza Korea Skin Aesthetic ("HKCplaza") is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. In general, HKCplaza does not intentionally disclose individually identifiable personal information about our users to any third party without receiving the users’ consent.
 
To use the Websites, you must acknowledge the previous paragraph and should enable Cookies. If your browser rejects cookies, you concerned might not have an optimal experience using the Website.
 
The Website may use "cookies" to enhance user experience. Your web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. You may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.

Third Parties

This Policy only applies to the Website and information that we collect from you. Our Website may contain links to other website that we do not own or maintained. When visiting these third party Websites or disclosing your personal data to third parties (including buyers or sellers on our Website), you should read their privacy policies, or ask relevant questions before you disclose your personal data, we are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by such third parties.
 
Social Networks
 
Our Website may provide you with social plug-ins from various social networks (such as Facebook and Twitter). If you choose to interact with a social network, your activity on our Website will also be made available to social networks such as Facebook and Twitter.
 
If you are logged in on one of the social networks during the visit of one of our Website, the social network might add this information to your profile. If you are interacting with one of the social plug-ins, this information will be transferred to the social network. In case you do not wish such a data transfer, please log off on your social network before you enter one of our Website.
 
We cannot influence this data collection and data transfer via the social plug-ins. Please read the privacy policies of those social networks for detailed information about the collection and transfer of personal data, what rights you have and how you can achieve satisfactory privacy settings.
 
Geo-Location Services
 
Our Website may offer location-enabled services, such as Google Maps and Bing Maps. If you use those mobile or web-based applications, they may receive information about your actual location (such as GPS signals sent by a mobile device) or information that can be used to approximate a location. You are always asked if the geo-location service can be activated and you can also object to this geo-location service within the respective mobile or web-based application.
 
Web Analytics
 
Our Website may contain web analytic services. This means that when you visit our Website, a cookie will be stored on your computer or mobile device, except when your browser settings do not allow for such cookies.
 
This further means that when you visit our Website, the personal data described above will be sent to Analytics services for analysis for and on behalf of us. Please note that if you have created an online profile at our Website and if you are logged on in this profile, a unique number identifying this profile will also be sent to be able to match the web analytics data to this profile.
 
Analytics service acts as our agent, which means that we solely determine the purposes for which the data is being used.
 
If you do not wish information about your behavior at our Website being collected and assessed, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) to not send your site visit information to Google Analytics. The browser add-on is available for most modern browsers. The Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the Website itself or in other ways to web analytics services.
 
Retargeting Technologies
 
Our Website may use retargeting technologies within the internet. This enables us to show our visitors, who were already interested in our shop and our products, advertisement from us on partner websites.
 
We also work with other companies who use tracking technologies to serve advertisements on our behalf across the internet. These companies may collect non-personally identifiable information about your visits to our Website and your interaction with our communications, including advertising.
 
Retargeting technologies analyze your cookies and display advertisement based on your past surfing behavior. We do not store any personal data about you with this technology.
 
Security
 
We endeavor to take precautions to ensure that the information you have provided is protected against unauthorized or unintended use, access or disclosure. However, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorized or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.

Changes to this Policy

HKCplaza has the discretion to update this Policy at any time. When HKCplaza does this, HKCplaza will post a notification on the Website and revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. HKCplaza encourages you to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how HKCplaza is helping to protect the personal information HKCplaza collects. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy.

Contacting HKCplaza

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of the Website, or your dealings with this site, please contact HKCplaza at: management@hkcplaza.com.